Can I put up signs if I am having a garage sale?
Yes. Temporary sign and/or signs placed on private residential property with a total square footage of eight square feet of total sign area or less per lot are allowed for a maximum of sixty days and must be taken down after the event is over. If posting temporary signs on non-residential areas, contact the Planning Department at (760)922-6161 Ext. 228 to make sure a permit is not required. You can also refer to Blythe Municipal Code Section 17.26.080 and 17.58.

Show All Answers

1. Do I need a permit to put up a sign?
2. Can I put up a temporary sign for my business?
3. Can I put up signs if I am having a garage sale?